Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup Draw To Take Place On Monday

16 October 2017

Here’s everything you need to know about the draw for the First Round Proper of the FA Cup.

Pools will find out their opponents in the next stage of the FA Cup on Monday evening after successfully negotiating their way through their qualifying tie at South Shields.

Goals from Devante Rodney and Nicky Deverdics ensured that Craig Harrison’s men came from behind at Mariners Park to clinch their place in the hat for Monday’s televised draw.

Teams from Leagues One and Two will join the competition at this stage with 40 ties to be drawn which will be played over the weekend of 3rd to 6th November.

This season's First Round draw will be hosted at BT Sport’s studios in Stratford where presenter Lynsey Hipgrave will be joined by former FA Cup winner Dean Saunders.

The draw will be televised on both BT Sport and BBC Two from 7pm on Monday evening and Pools will be represented by ball number 51.

We’ll have full news and reaction to the draw here on the Official Website.

Draw Numbers

1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY
2 AFC WIMBLEDON
3 BARNET
4 BLACKBURN ROVERS
5 BLACKPOOL
6 BRADFORD CITY
7 BRISTOL ROVERS
8 BURY
9 CAMBRIDGE UNITED
10 CARLISLE UNITED
11 CHARLTON ATHLETIC
12 CHELTENHAM TOWN
13 CHESTERFIELD
14 COLCHESTER UNITED
15 COVENTRY CITY
16 CRAWLEY TOWN
17 CREWE ALEXANDRA
18 DONCASTER ROVERS
19 EXETER CITY
20 FLEETWOOD TOWN
21 FOREST GREEN ROVERS
22 GILLINGHAM
23 GRIMSBY TOWN
24 LINCOLN CITY
25 LUTON TOWN
26 MANSFIELD TOWN
27 MILTON KEYNES DONS
28 MORECAMBE
29 NEWPORT COUNTY
30 NORTHAMPTON TOWN
31 NOTTS COUNTY
32 OLDHAM ATHLETIC
33 OXFORD UNITED
34 PETERBOROUGH UNITED
35 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
36 PORT VALE
37 PORTSMOUTH
38 ROCHDALE
39 ROTHERHAM UNITED
40 SCUNTHORPE UNITED
41 SHREWSBURY TOWN
42 SOUTHEND UNITED
43 STEVENAGE
44 SWINDON TOWN
45 WALSALL
46 WIGAN ATHLETIC
47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS
48 YEOVIL TOWN
49 TRANMERE ROVERS
50 SOLIHULL MOORS OR OSSETT TOWN
51 HARTLEPOOL UNITED
52 SHAW LANE ASSOCIATION OR BARROW
53 CHORLEY OR BOSTON UNITED
54 AFC TELFORD UNITED
55 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY
56 NANTWICH TOWN OR KETTERING TOWN
57 GATESHEAD
58 GUISELEY
59 AFC FYLDE
60 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS
61 HYDE UNITED
62 MACCLESFIELD TOWN
63 BRACKLEY TOWN OR BILLERICAY TOWN
64 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE OR LEYTON ORIENT
65 HEREFORD
66 ALDERSHOT TOWN 
67 BATH CITY OR CHELMSFORD CITY
68 OXFORD CITY
69 MAIDENHEAD UNITED
70 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS
71 WOKING OR CONCORD RANGERS
72 TRURO CITY
73 DOVER ATHLETIC OR BROMLEY
74 SLOUGH TOWN
75 DARTFORD
76 BOREHAM WOOD
77 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR ENFIELD TOWN
78 LEATHERHEAD
79 SUTTON UNITED
80 EAST THURROCK UNITED OR EBBSFLEET UNITED


Advertisement block