Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup Draw Set To Take Place

17 October 2016

Pools will find out who they will open their Emirates FA Cup campaign against when the draw for the First Round is made on Monday evening.

The draw is set to be screened live on both BBC 2 and BT Sport from 7pm and will see the 32 winners from the final round of qualifying joined by teams from Leagues One and Two.

Pools have been given number 23 in the draw – and there are some exciting prospects that could come out of the hat to form our opposition so who do you want?

Local interest would be huge were we to come up against Spennymoor Town, who will be number 58 after cruising in to the First Round with a 3-0 win at Lincoln United on Saturday.

Would you fancy coming up against former boss Ronnie Moore? He’s now in charge at National League promotion-chasers Eastleigh who are represented by ball number 80.

The lowest-ranked team in Monday night’s draw will be Westfields who play in the Midland League Premier Division; the ninth-tier outfit’s 2-1 weekend win over Leiston was their sixth game of this season’s competition. They're ball 62.

Here’s a full list of draw numbers so who is your pick for the First Round?

1 Accrington Stanley 
2 AFC Wimbledon 
3 Barnet 
4 Blackpool 
5 Bolton Wanderers 
6 Bradford City 
7 Bristol Rovers 
8 Bury 
9 Cambridge United 
10 Carlisle United 
11 Charlton Athletic 
12 Cheltenham Town 
13 Chesterfield 
14 Colchester United 
15 Coventry City 
16 Crawley Town 
17 Crewe Alexandra 
18 Doncaster Rovers 
19 Exeter City 
20 Fleetwood Town 
21 Gillingham 
22 Grimsby Town 
23 Hartlepool United 
24 Leyton Orient 
25 Luton Town 
26 Mansfield Town 
27 Millwall 
28 Milton Keynes Dons 
29 Morecambe 
30 Newport County 
31 Northampton Town 
32 Notts County 
33 Oldham Athletic 
34 Oxford United 
35 Peterborough United 
36 Plymouth Argyle 
37 Port Vale 
38 Portsmouth 
39 Rochdale 
40 Scunthorpe United 
41 Sheffield United 
42 Shrewsbury Town 
43 Southend United 
44 Stevenage 
45 Swindon Town 
46 Walsall 
47 Wycombe Wanderers 
48 Yeovil Town 
49 Southport
50 Alfreton Town or Gateshead 
51 Macclesfield Town 
52 FC Halifax Town 
53 Stockport County 
54 Barrow
55 Stourbridge 
56 Altrincham
57 Lincoln City or Guiseley 
58 Spennymoor Town 
59 Wrexham or Stamford
60 York City or Curzon Ashton 
61 Whitehawk 
62 Westfields
63 Sutton United
64 Chesham United
65 Dagenham & Redbridge
66 Torquay United or Woking 
67 Taunton Town or Hemel Hempstead Town 
68 Braintree Town
69 Brackley Town 
70 Dartford 
71 St Albans City 
72 Boreham Wood
73 Eastbourne Borough 
74 Harrow Borough or Margate 
75 Maidstone United
76 Kidderminster Harriers
77 Solihull Moors
78 Dover Athletic 
79 Merstham
80 Eastleigh

Advertisement block